CHB Settlers Museum. Waipawa. New Zealand.
The CHB Settlers Museum in Waipawa's main street is crammed with items of interest and significance to the life of the early settlers in the Central Hawkes Bay region.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

In 1986 the Historic Bank of New Zealand Building (circa 1887) was gifted to the people of Central Hawkes Bay to house a museum. The area is rich in history, Waipawa being one of the oldest inland towns in New Zealand.

Central Hawkes Bay has always been renowned for its flourishing agricultural industry, so visitors can enjoy seeing a vast array of historic agriculture equipment, as well as the more prosaic features of everyday pioneer life.

The Museum houses a comprehensive collection of photographs and much to interest the genealogist.
On the southern side of the Museum a warren of little tiny displays of cluttered treasures became opened up and transformed into the rooms of a house from around 1900. The rooms including kitchen and dining room are furnished and presented as a slice of the every day life of the early Settlers.
A shed out the back is full of old engines, saws and farming memorabilia.

The CHB Settlers Museum has become "Central Hawkes Bay’s Best kept secret" and well worth visiting.