Couple in 19th Century Attire - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696712 N 4662639
19th Century Themed Weather-vane on the town green of the Storrowton Village Museum. This weather-vane is very similar to the logo image for the Storrowton Village Museum.

Located on the grounds of Eastern States Exposition, Storrowton Village Museum is a permanent display of New England village life in years past - an authentic, recreated village of nine 18th and 19th century buildings from Massachusetts and New Hampshire, assembled around a traditional town green. At the center of the town green there is a gazebo topped with a very unusual weather-vane. In keeping with the theme of the village, a man and a woman, dressed in 19th century garb. The woman in hoop skirt and a cane and the man in frock coat and period top hat. Moreover, it accurately gives the direction of the prevailing wind.

There is a $5 parking fee at the Eastern States Exposition when there is an event in progress. All other times access to the grounds is free.
Rate this weathervane: