D.I. Jones (South Africa C.R.) - New Street, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales, UK
30U E 426037 N 5807687
David Ivon Jones was a key player in the civil rights movement of South Africa. He moved to South Africa due to health and became a key part of the civil rights movement in South Africa in the early 1900's.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The story of the ‘delegate for Africa’ to the first congress of the Third International thus begins not in Africa, but in Wales. The biography of David Ivon Jones is in two distinct parts. The first, written by Gwyn Williams, focuses primarily on his early life in Wales; the second, written by Hirson, follows him through South Africa to Moscow. The story of Jones’ evolution from a background in radical Welsh non-conformism is of immense value in its own right. It is a timely reminder that the radical proletarian and Socialist traditions of industrial South Wales were not the only ones to feed into the labour movement as it existed at the turn of the century. There is also food for thought in the fact that two of the most influential earliest proponents of interracial labour solidarity in South Africa, Ivon Jones and SP Bunting, both came from backgrounds steeped in theological radicalism, whereas more narrowly materialist labour activists were more easily drawn into dangerously ambiguous positions, as exemplified by the Rand General Strike of 1922.
With thanks to:- (visit link)

More information here:- (visit link)