Georgia 25th Infantry - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 661294 N 3866482
This monument to the Georgia 25th Infantry Regiment is located near the Bragg Headquarters monument on Brotherton Rd. in the Chickamauga National Battlefield.

This monument to the Georgia 25th Infantry Regiment, is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863.

Text on monument:

C.S.A.
Georgia 25th Infantry
Lt. Col. A. J. Williams
Wilson’s Brigade
Walker’s Division
8:30 A. M. Sept. 19, 1863

Infantry

Wilson's Brigade consisted of the 25th Georgia, 29th Georgia, 30th Georgia, 1st Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters and the 4th Louisiana Battalion during the Chickamauga campaign. A line of markers nearby shows the locations of each regiment at 8:30 A. M. on Sept. 19, 1863.

Date marker installed: Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Appendix C - page 4 (PDF)

For more information on the Battle of Chickamauga:
Civil War Historic Markers Across Georgia - Battle of Chickamauga