Lord Frederick Charles Cavendish – Bolton Abbey, UK
30U E 572969 N 5982572
An elaborate memorial fountain dedicated to Lord Frederick Charles Cavendish, the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland who was murdered on his first day in the job.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Lord Frederick Charles Cavendish was the brother of the 8th Duke of Devonshire and a successful politician. He was born 30th November 1836 and became MP for the West Riding of Yorkshire on 15 July 1865.

The main family estate is the large stately home at Chatsworth House. However the village of Bolton Abbey is on the Yorkshire estate where there is a more modest hunting lodge, but still some extensive lands. It was his connection with this estate that led to him becoming Member of Parliament for the West Riding of Yorkshire.

The family name of the Duke of Devonshire is Cavendish.

He did well as an MP and rose to the rank of Financial Secretary to the Treasury. Then in 1882 he was appointed Lord Lieutenant of Ireland and on 6th May 1882 he went to Dublin and took the oath as Chief Secretary at Dublin Castle.

After the ceremony he went walking in Phoenix Park with the Thomas Burke, the Permanent Under Secretary. They were both attacked from behind by members of the Irish National Invincibles, a group that wanted independence from the UK. Both men were murdered.

At their trial the murderers admitted that they were after Thomas Burke and it was just coincidence that Lord Cavendish was with him.

The death of Lord Cavendish came as a great shock back in England. He was buried in Edensor Churchyard, near to Chatsworth House, the main family estate. The funeral was attended by 300 Members of Parliament and thirty thousand other people.

This fountain was erected very close to a gate that leads onto his Bolton Abbey estates and according to the inscription it was erected by the electors of the West Riding of Yorkshire as a tribute to their MP.

At the top of the memorial there is an inscription that goes all the way around its 6 sides and reads...
THIS FOUNTAIN WAS ERECTED BY
ELECTORS OF THE WEST RIDING
AS A TRIBUTE TO HIS MEMORY
FREDERICK CHARLES CAVENDISH
BORN NOVEMBER XXX MDCCCXXXVI
DIED MAY VI MDCCCLXXXII
The fountain is on the roadside of the B6160 just before the entrance to the Sandholme Car Park on the Bolton Abbey Estate.