First Home West of the Mississippi - East Davenport IA
Location: Iowa, United States

According to the Village of East Davenport tourist information brochure The Claim House at 1329 College AV is the first house west of the Mississippi. Also there is a Wilkapedia page that states this information. (visit link)

"Claim House is a property in Davenport, Iowa, United States that was nominated for, but not listed, on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983, with reference number 83004790.[1] It was listed on the Davenport Register of Historic Properties on October 7, 1992.[2] The property was covered in a 1982 study of Davenport MRA and/or its 1983 follow-on.[3][4] Its NRHP listing status is DP, which means DATE RECEIVED/PENDING OWNER OBJECTION.[1]
[edit] History

The house was built in 1832 or 1833 by George L. Davenport, son of Colonel George Davenport, when he was fifteen years old,[5] It was built as a claim on his property, and is thought to be the oldest structure in the city of Davenport.[6] At that time the property was on land that had not yet been open to white settlement. The claim was made at the time the Sauk and Meskwaki tribes were being forced to surrendered their lands following the Black Hawk War. It is known as the Black Hawk Purchase.[5] Dr. John Emerson took up a claim to the east and built a structure where he housed his slave Dred Scott.[5]

The original structure was 18 feet square,[6] and additions have been added to it. It was constructed of materials brought from Cincinnati, Ohio by way of the Mississippi River. Later additions were made to the house, including a leanto kitchen. When looking at the front of the house there is a batten between the first and second widows from the left. The original house is to the right of the batten.[5] There is a brick chimney, which replaced the original that was constructed of stone. The furthest window on the right side of the house was originally a door into the house.[5] In 1867 the house was dismantled and moved from its original location to its present location.
[edit] References

^ a b "National Register Information System". National Register of Historic Places. National Park Service. 2009-03-13.
^ Historic Preservation Commission. "Davenport Register of Historic Places". City of Davenport. Retrieved 2011-03-07.
^ Martha H. Bowers (January, 1982). "NRHP Multiple Resource Assessment: Historical and Architectural Resources of Davenport". National Park Service. (pages 1-30 of PDF document)
^ Martha H. Bowers (July, 1983). "NRHP Multiple Resource Assessment: Historical and Architectural Resources of Davenport, Iowa (Part II)". National Park Service. Northwest and north-central Davenport, the Fulton Addition, and McClellan Heights (pages 30-69 of PDF document)
^ a b c d e "Chapter XXVIII: Some Old Houses". Scott County Iowa USGenWeb Project. Retrieved 2011-03-31.
^ a b Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Iowa. Iowa: A Guide to the Hawkeye State. New York: Hastings House. p. 224.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location