St. Lawrence Church Cemetery - Morden, Surrey UK
30U E 694521 N 5697108
The old church of St Lawrence has some interesting history and graves, located on the A24 London Road in Morden.
Location: London, United Kingdom

St Lawrence is Parish church of Morden and is a Church of England place of worship built in 1636.
It is thought to incorporate earlier workand is built in the Late Gothic style.
It is also a Grade I listed building.

The following was lifted shamelessy fron the official church website which can be found HERE
There are a number of significant tombs within the churchyard.
Four of the graves that you might like to look for in the churchyard:
Augustus Shermuly - died 1929, inventor of the pistol rocket life-saving apparatus. On the gravestone the inscription "Homeward bound" with a sailing ship engraved.
Gilliat Hatfeild (yes, that is the correct spelling) - Morden's last Squire - 1861 - 1941. The inscription "Faithful to his trust" reminds us not only of his foresight in protecting Morden Hall Park and Morden Park for our enjoyment, but challenges us to be faithful to our trust.
Jessie and John Clover, (died 1939/49). The inscription at the foot of their red tombstone is a good statement of Christian hope: "Them in their perfect rest unseen, no gulfs of space from us divide, 'Tis but the Lord who walks between, and they His other side."
Captain Alexander Maconochie - he was one of the first governors of an Australian penal settlement, Morden obviously made a comfortable place to retire to!

Also of note at the church are the following:
The Lych Gate is a WW1 memorial and the Metropolitan Water Cattle Drinking Trough outside the church is dedicated to the "Horses that suffered during the wars in South Africa".
Name of church or churchyard: St Lawrence Church

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)