Columbus Washboard Company - Logan, Ohio
Originally started in Columbus, Ohio. Now the only washboard manufacturer in the U.S.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Columbus Washboard Company was originally founded in Columbus Ohio in 1895. By the 1970's they were the only remaining washboard company in the United States. Eventually, in 1999, the factory was moved to its current home in Logan, Ohio.

The Columbus Washboard Company still produces washboards today. Everything from decorative boards, to musical boards, and functional boards are produced in house. Every year the town of Logan holds a Washboard Festival. The factory is also open for tours as well.

Tours start at 10a, 12n, and 2p Monday through Friday, and 12n on Saturday. There is a cost of $4.00 for adults and children and active military are free.

On the tour you'll see how the washboards are made, as well as visit the giftshop where there are plenty of different boards available to buy

Free Sample Offered: no

Gift Shop Available: yes