Parliament Building - Bern, Switzerland
Parliament Building in Bern, Switzerland
Location: Bern, Switzerland

The Swiss parliament and government building, the Bundeshaus, with its imposing green dome was completed in 1902. It has become a familiar Bern landmark. The central Parliament Building was built to be visible as it sits high above the banks of the Aare River and is topped with several large copper domes.

The Bundeshaus was designed to represent the "idea of Switzerland," so it is not surprising that it is full of artwork depicting the glories of Switzerland's past. The interior was decorated by 38 artists from every corner of the country. A two-year renovation program began in the summer of 2006.
Stamp Issuing Country: Switzerland

Date of Issue: March 12, 2002