Walton County Peace Memorial - DeFuniak Springs, FL
16R E 585124 N 3399062
The Walton County Peace Memorial is located on the grounds of the Walton County Courthouse and is dedicated to those individuals from Walton County who were killed while serving their country.

This memorial was dedicated on May 30, 1987. It includes the names of those individuals from Walton County who died in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and Viet Nam. It also lists the Spanish American War, but beneath it says None Known. On the lowest portion of the memorial are medallions for the five military branches: Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, and Coast Guard.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish American War World War I World War II Korean War Viet Nam

In Honor Of: Those who gave their lives and fondest dreams in service for our country's pursuit of peace.

Marker Text:
Walton County Peace Memorial Erected in memory of those who gave their lives and fondest dreams in service for our country's pursuit of peace "Earth may run red with other wars.... they are at peace." Ingersoll Spanish American (None Known) World War I World War II Korean War Viet Nam Dedicated May 30, 1987

Date of dedication: May 30, 1987

Who Put it Here?: Walton County

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is a dark granite, four-tiered obelisk. It's located to the right of the entrance to the historic Walton County Courthouse. Opposite it to the left of the Courthouse entrance is a Confederate War monument, the first Confederate monument ever erected in Florida.