Florida's First Confederate Monument
16R E 585051 N 3399045
This historical marker about Florida's First Confederate Monument is located on the Walton County Courthouse lawn in DeFuniak Springs, Florida.

The marker text reads:

Shortly after the Civil War, the women of Walton County organized a "Ladies' Memorial Association," with Jeannet I. McKinnon as president, to erect a marble monument honoring Walton County's Confederate dead. The Association raised $250, and the monument was first erected in 1871 at Valley Church. It was moved to Euchee Anna, the county seat, and then to DeFuniak Springs when it became the county seat.
Marker Number: F-147

Date: 1967

County: Walton

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Walton County Chamber of Commerce Florida Historical Society Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials