LARGEST -- Monument in St. Michael's Cemetery
16R E 479865 N 3364752
A marker about Daniel Sullivan, located adjacent to his grave site monument in historic St. Michael's Cemetery in Pensacola, Florida, proclaims his monument as the largest in the cemetery.

The marker text reads:

"Daniel F. Sullivan and his brother Martin, born in Ireland, arrived in Pensacola after the Civil War. Possessing a remarkable talent for business, the brothers purchased lumber mills and wharfs on Pensacola Bay and vast areas of timberland in Escambia County. The success of their lumber business in the late 19th century is exemplified by the founding of the town of Century and this monument to Daniel Sullivan, the largest in the cemetery."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Marker Adjacent to Grave Site Monument

Location of coordinates: Marker Adjacent to Grave Site Monument