St John the Baptist -Chelveston- Northants
30U E 666943 N 5798506
A colourful window in this old church in rural Northant's and a victorian window with a ruby rich border.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There is a long gravel drive to the church . As Chelveston is noted for being an American Airbase there is a history associated with this church of the 305th Bomb Group USAAF who were based at RAF Chelveston during WW2. The airbase is now deserted .

The octagonal stone font is 13th century, whilst the oak pulpit is in memory of Jane Harriet Wise. The Lady Chapel was restored in 1967.
The Church is a Grade II* (particularly important buildings of more than special interest).

Parish Church of St John the Baptist, Caldecott. Mid C13 church with C14 and C17 additions (porch datestone 1635). Restored in 1849. Regular and square coursed limestone with welsh slate and C19 fish scale tile roofs.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St John The Baptist Church