Old Deformed Box Elder Tree at Wheeler Farm - Murray, Utah USA
Old, Deformed Box Elder Tree at Wheeler Farm
Location: Utah, United States

On a visit to Historic Wheeler Farm we ran across this old deformed Box Elder tree, just off of one of the walking trails. It looks like when this tree was very young, the main trunk was severed just above the ground. Over time sucker shoots from below the damage began to grow out away from the main trunk. This would account for the strange, deformed condition the tree is in today. The farm hands told us that the main trunk, burls and all, is 16 to 20 feet in diameter. This is exceptionally large for this variety of tree in this part of the country.
Genus/Species: Box Elder

Height: 32

Girth: 20

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Other public property

Age: 90

Historical significance:
This tree stands on what was once a early working farm. Today the farm has been preserved as a park of sorts that people can visit to learn what early farm life was like. Wheeler Historic Farm: http://www.wheelerfarm.com/

Planter: Wild

Walk time: 5