Satun National Museum—Satun, Thailand.
A small historical museum in the far southern Thai province of Satun.
Location: Thailand

Satun is one of four far southern Thai provinces with a predominantly Muslim population. The province and town do have a national museum, which is housed in the mansion of a prominent former governor, at the northern end of the town.

The museum covers the full range of local culture, history and background. This includes: the geology and geography of the region; the political history of the previous century following the incorporation of Satun into Siam (Thailand); the 'way of life' of the people via diorama and exhibits; and a display of artefacts relating to the life of the Satun governor Phraya Phuminarit Phakdi. This man was the governor of Satun 1898-1916, and is well regarded in the province for his efforts in developing the region. The museum has a small bookshop, with books in Thai.

The mansion itself, "Kuden Mansion" has had a lively history. Built in the late 19th century to accommodate the visiting Thai King Rama 5, it has been used as: the governor's residence, the Satun town, district and provincial hall, it was occupied by the Japanese during WWII, and as a school. In 2000 it was re-dedicated as the provincial museum.

The majority of exhibits are in Thai only, but there is a smattering of bi-lingual English—enough to get by. The mansion in itself is an impressive building. Admission 50 baht (~$1.50) for a foreigner, 10 baht for a local.
Theme:
Political, social, natural.