Orpheum Theater - Okmulgee, OK
Originally a vaudeville house, this theater remains an entertainment center of the City.

This theater was originally known as The Cook Theater, and that name is built into the facade at the center roofline. Built in 1919 by L.H. D. Cook, it opened on August 23, 1920. With 1200 seats in the balcony and main floor, it was a center of vaudeville entertainment throughout the heyday of Okmulgee, during the oil boom days of the 20s and 30s. Eventually, Cook changed the theater name to Orpheum when he signed a contract with the Orpheum Vaudeville Circuit to bring traveling shows to the theater.

Located at 210 W. 7th Street, the theater continues to show first run movies on two screens. Shows times are 7:15pm. It is run by Video Independent Theaters. The lobby is very ornate with columns and much decorative artwork in the Spanish Baroque Revival style. There is a concession stand.

As with many old theaters, this theater has its stories of hauntings. One is of an old woman often called Zelda. A employee tells of cleaning the building and hearing knocking at two doors on either side of her. But when she opened the doors, there was no one there.

The theater originally had double-stacked balconies, with lounges upstairs and boxes built into the main floor walls. The stage had trap doors and an elevator to the basement. There were three basements. One supposedly led to a tunnel which went underneath the city, however, it is bricked up now.
Year Theater Opened: 1920

Number of Screen(s): 2