General Robert E. Lee - Lee's C.S. Marker - Headquarters Marker - Gettysburg, PA, USA
18S E 307863 N 4411837
General Lee offers a description of his headquarters at Gettysburg which can be found on this headquarters monument. This inverted cannon faces skyward & marks the spot of Lee's headquarters during the Battle of Gettysburg along the old Lincoln Hwy.

This is 1 of 4 Confederate States Headquarters Markers. The marker designates the location of Lee's Headquarters during Battle of Gettysburg, July 1-3, 1863. Located on S side of Chambersburg Pike (US30), W of Seminary Lane/Confederate Ave. (nomination form)

The cannon, now long green with age, is the sign of a brigade's headquarters used at the military park. The monument is across the street from the stone house that General Robert E. Lee occupied during the battle of Gettysburg in the summer of 1863, the Thompson House. All of this is along Chambersburg Pike also known as the Lincoln Highway. The marker was erected by the Gettysburg National Parks Commission and completed in 1920-1921.

The inverted bronze cannon is mounted on a granite, trapezoidal pyramid on a little grass hill. The cannon is a 12 pounder, Model 1841 Field Gun. A "heavy" 12-pounder (as opposed to the "light" 12-pounder Napoleon) is used to indicate the headquarters of General Robert E. Lee. SOURCE There is a plaque on the stone base which reads:

C.S.A.
In this field was located
headquarters of the Army of
Northern Virginia
July 1. 2. 3. 4. 1863
"My headquarters were in tents in an
apple orchard back of the Seminary
along the Chambersburg Pike"

Robt. E. Lee

Lee's C.S. Marker Headquarters Marker is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is designated as structure number MN765.

From the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

12-pounder bronze Confederate cannon tube cemented into coursed granite base, 3'2" sq. 2'7" high w/ muzzle up. Overall height, 10'6". Bronze inscription tablet on N face.

Long Physical Description:

N/A