Mary Martha Fletcher - Burlington
Hospital founder
Location: Vermont, United States

MARY MARTHA FLETCHER

Mary Fletcher, born in Jericho, Vermont, moved here with her family at age 20. Following her father’s death, the family established Fletcher Free Library (1873). Mary Fletcher continued her parents’ benefactions. She founded Mary Fletcher Hospital (1879), the first general hospital in Vermont, and Training School for Nurses (1882). Mary Fletcher Hospital later became Fletcher Allen Health Care, Vermont’s academic health center. Mary herself suffered ill health and lived simply and privately. She died of tuberculosis in the hospital she founded. The Burlington Friends Meeting (Quakers) began to hold worship here in 1959.

The hospital Mary founded has evolved over the years. In 1967, it became Medical Center Hospital of Vermont; in 1995, it merged with Fanny Allen Hospital and University Health Care to become Fletcher Allen Health Care. In partnership with the University of Vermont's College of Medicine and College of Nursing and Health Sciences, it is Vermont's academic medical center. It serves as a community hospital for approximately 150,000 residents of two counties and operates more than 30 patient care sites and 100 outreach clinics, programs and services throughout the region. With 6,000 employees, it is the largest private employer in the state.

Marker Name: Mary Martha Fletcher

Location: Burlington