Sir Davidge Gould, St Mary’s Church, North Mymms, Herts, UK
A marble memorial to Sir Davidge Gould, Vice Admiral of England.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Gould was born in 1758 at Bridgewater, the son of a clergyman. He joined the navy in May 1772. By 1779 he had attained the rank of Lieutenant. He saw action in the American Revolutionary War and was present at the victory at the Battle of the Saintes in 1782. In June 1782 he was appointed commander and given his own ship. Between 1784 and 1800 Gould commanded several ships and was engaged in the major sea battles of the time. In particular, he was at the Battle of the Nile with Horatio Nelson.

Ill health caused Gould to leave the sea in 1804. He was promoted to Rear Admiral in 1807, Vice Admiral in 1810 and Admiral in 1825. For his services at the Battle of the Nile he was awarded a gold medal. He became a Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath in 1815, and a Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath in 1833. On 17th November 1846 he attained the rank of Vice Admiral of the United Kingdom.

The memorial inscription reads

SACRED