Devil's Head History - Douglas County, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
Created From:
 Devil's Head - Douglas County, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

The text on the sign reads as follows:

HELEN DOWE
In 1919, Helen Dowe started working here as a fire lookout for the newly formed U S. Forest Service, it was and still is a hard job, and lonely at times. But the thrill and satisfaction of spotting a forest fire makes the hard work seem easier. Helen lived throughout the summer in a small but comfortable cabin, similar to the one you see today. There still isn't any running water, but the cabin now has electricity for cooking and heating.
Through the years, the daily routine of the fire lookout hasn't changed much. Around 9 A.M. the lookouts make the 200-foot climb to the top of the tower. Helen used a series of wooden ladders which were nothing more than posts with nailed slats. You can still see a section of her ladder next to the new stairway. Today’s lookouts and visitors can only imagine what a thrill that climb must have been.
Helen worked as the Devil’s Head lookout from 1919 to 1921. The records don’t indicate how many fires she spotted, but her contribution to the heritage of the Forest Service will always be remembered

DEVIL'S HEAD
The colorful history of Devil’s Head has been shaped by the trappers, miners, and lookouts of the past. Old-timers recall stories of ‘The Devil’s Head Treasure”...stolen gold buried somewhere around Devil’s Head Mountain. A knife lodged in a tree points to the missing gold. Others remember stories about the Lost Topaz Mine, source of some of the nation’s top-quality gems. Even past lookouts have reported seeing the spirit of a tattered old miner looking for the mine’s hidden entrance. These tales of the past are part of the mysteries surrounding Devil’s Head.
It’s not a mystery, however, why Devil’s Head was chosen by the Forest Service as the location for a fire lookout. Visibility from the tower extends over 100 miles in every direction. Many of the Rocky Mountain peaks can be seen, including the famous Pike’s Peak.
In 1907, a l0 x 12 foot tower was constructed on top of the highest rock here at Devil’s Head. That same year, a small cabin was built at the base of the rock. For years these facilities were used by lookouts to help protect the forest from wildfires.
In 1951, the Original tower and cabin were replaced by, the Army Corp of Engineers using 72 pack mutes to haul equipment and supplies up the mountain.

We hope you're enjoying today's adventure on the Devil's Head National Recreation Trail. To find out more about the fire tower, we invite you to climb to the top of the stairs and experience a small part of history. Who knows, maybe you can spot the next fire!

From funColoradohikes: (visit link)

The trail begins by passing through several large Aspen stands that are quite beautiful; especially in autumn. The hike continues to wind its way up through Evergreen forest and around huge granite boulders. Through the breaks in the trees you will be able to catch several glimpses of the Eastern plains. The trail is well established and well maintained. It is a popular hike site and sees a lot of traffic. Young children will need to make several rest stops – there is much to see along the trail. The staircase up to the fire tower is steep and not for the faint of heart. You will need to be cautious climbing these steps.

The trail ends atop a massive granite outcrop where there is a fire tower lookout. It is the last operating fire lookout on the Front Range. It can be reached by climbing the stairway up the last 200 ft. from the trail. From the tower you will have a full 360 degree view of the Rockies and the eastern plains. Absolutely breathtaking!!
Group that erected the marker: US Forest Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: