Duchesne -207
Duchesne has a Daughter of Utah Pioneer Marker in Duchesne Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Duchesne plaque No 207 mounted to a monument with a bell on top of the monument and is located on Main Street of Duchesne.

Location of the plaque:
150 W Main Street
DUCHESNE
DUCHESNE County

In Lester A. Wallace Memorial Park, Hwy. 40

Marker Name: DUCHESNE

Marker Text:
EARLY DUCHESNE SETTLEMENT Explorers, trappers and traders, were here before Brigham Young sent a group in 1861 to prepare the way for Mormon colonization, but in October 1861 the U.S. government set apart Uintah Valley for an Indian Reservation. In 1905 a portion was opened for white settlement. June 6, 1905, A.M. Murdick, Daughter Dora, and Sugoosie Jack (Indian) with 52 men organized a town called Dora, later Theodore, then Duchesne. This bell was used for school, church, curfew, and as fire alarm for many years