Suwannee County Veterans Memorial - Live Oak, FL
17R E 309105 N 3353192
The Suwannee County Veterans Memorial is located on the grounds of the Suwannee County Courthouse in Live Oak, Florida, USA.

The memorial consists of a simple rectangular granite pillar on which the follow text is inscribed:

"This memorial is erected in recognition of all Veterans of Suwannee County who served their country in times of war and peace.

Erected in honored memory by the citizens of Suwannee County A.D. 1975"

The memorial is located to the left of the entrance to the beautiful Suwannee County Courthouse close to a memorial for songwriter Stephen Collins Foster who wrote the song "Old Folks at Home" which is also known as "Way Down Upon the Suwannee River," the river for which the county was named.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All Veterans of Suwannee County who served their country in times of war and peace

Marker Text:
This memorial is erected in recognition of all Veterans of Suwannee County who served their country in times of war and peace. Erected in honored memory by the citizens of Suwannee County A.D. 1975

Date of dedication: 1975

Who Put it Here?: Suwannee County