Dr. Roscoe R. Robinson - University of Central Oklahoma - Edmond, OK
Bust of UCO's "The War Time President", President of Central State Teacher College from 1939-1948

The bust of Dr. Roscoe R. Robinson is on the west side of campus, at the south end of the Lillard Administration Bldg. A garden in this area is named after him, and a sign gives detailed information on the plants used in the garden.

The bust is on top of a 4 ft. white foundation. Mr. Robinson is wearing a suit and tie. It appears that glasses were included in the sculpture, but they have since been broken off. A slight smile is shown on his face.

Inscription under base of bust, at the back:
LeQuire

Source for biography: UCO Archives:

Robinson was born in 1885 in Ohio. His education includes:

1911 B.A. Arts Lebanon University, Lebanon, OH
1918 M.A. of Arts - University of Oklahoma
1928 Ph.d. George Peabody College Nashville, TN; Doctor of Philosophy from the Peabody School for Teachers
1934 Honorary LLD Oklahoma City University

Dr. Robinson held various positions in Oklahoma education in Perry, Ada, Tonkawa, and Edmond. August 1, 1939, the Board of Education elected Mr. Robinson as President of the Central State Teachers College at age 54.

In addition to service in the field of education, Robinson also held many civic roles: VP of Northern Oklahoma Area Boy Scouts of America; Thirty-second degree Mason; President of Lion's Club of both Ada and Tonkaway; member Edmond Kiwanis Club.

Text on plaque:

Dr. Roscoe R. Robinson