KATY Railroad Depot, Galena, Kansas
15S E 354020 N 4104459
This great old building has a new life, after being moved and remodeled into the Galena Mining and History Museum.
Location: Kansas, United States

In 1983, the Curly and Alberta (Hall) Clark obtained the old KATY train depot (Missouri-Texas-Kansas Railroad) and gave the dwelling to an organization dedicated to creating a mining and history museum complex in Galena. The depot had been built in the early 1900's. The organization obtained contributions and held a membership drive to collect funds to move the train depot since the land it was located on was not part of the gift.

Charles and Erma Crane then donated a lot measuring 92x384 feet to the organization, specifically for the museum. The land was made suitable for supporting the project, including moving tons of fill dirt to remove a drainage ditch that ran through the property. Finally, the railroad depot was moved, by 2 hired companies, one from Missouri (to lift the building) and one from Kansas (to pull the building).

With much fanfare and media coverage, the depot was moved in 1984 from north of the business district on Main Street, south on Main Street, west to Short Street, South to 7th and then two more blocks west to its current location at 319 West 7th St, Galena, KS 66739.

The building was remodeled by volunteer workers and a warehouse connected to the depot, to increase the available room to house exhibits.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City