1827 Log Courthouse - Independence, Missouri
Historic log courthouse in Independence, Missouri.

The two-room log structure was built using slave labor in 1827 to serve as a temporary courthouse. It was originally located at the southeast corner of Lexington and Lynn Streets and moved to its current location in 1916. It was was Jackson County's first government building and was the only courthouse between St. Charles, Missouri (near St. Louis) and the Pacific Ocean at the time the Santa Fe trail opened. Decisions related controversial slave state, land dispute and westward expansion issues were made from this building.

Jackson County's first government building, constructed with slave labor, was the only courthouse between St. Louis and the Pacific at the time the Santa Fe Trail trade began.

The building was in 1832 by early Mormon settlers to be used as a mercantile operation, home and gathering place. This is the only extant Mormon-owned building still standing in Independence dating from the Mormon period. The Mormons left Independence in 1833.

The building was used for Jackson County Court as late as 1932 under Judge Harry S. Truman.

The building is now a museum.