Freaky Boutiki - San Diego, CA
This neon sign is located at 3742 Mission Blvd., San Diego, CA

Located inside the window of Freaky Boutiki ... a shop selling an eclectic mix of Oceanic art pieces, knick-knacks ... and just some other weird stuff, this neon sign not only has the shop's name in neon...but also the depiction of a tiki head blowing smoke. (This used to be a smoke shop until they were busted by the cops in 2009.)

Here's how this website (visit link) describes the store now:

"Freaky Boutiki started out in 1999 as the Freak Factory, selling a mix of original art, retro items, surf stuff and midcentury pieces. After a fire in 2006, owner "Hodad" Hank Adelson transformed it into Freaky Boutiki, with a stronger emphasis on all things Polynesian Pop.

The store bills itself as a "coastal curiosity shoppe" and has a great mix of items: art by modern tiki artists, Oceanic art pieces, nautical knick-knacks, tiki mugs, aloha wear, carvings, and more.

Freaky Boutiki has work by many well-beloved tiki artists, including Ken Ruzic, Heather Watts, Derek Yaniger, Doug Horne, Sam Gambino, Squid, Tiki Tony, Shag and more."
Business Name: Freaky Boutiki

Business Type: Retail