Hagerman Fossil Beds National Monument - Hagerman, Idaho
Late Pliocene epoch fossils are preserved at Hagerman Fossil Beds N.M.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Hagerman Visitor Center serves as the main contact point for Hagerman Fossil Beds National Monument. The Monument, which covers 4351 acres, protects rich fossil deposits of the late Pliocene epoch. The first excavations from the Hagerman Fossil Beds occurred in 1929. The area became a National Monument in 1988.
A segment of the Oregon Trail is also preserved in the Monument.
The Visitor Center contains Monument information, bookstore, and a collection of fossils excavated in the Monument. In addition the Visitor Center also includes displays for the Minidoka National Historic Site which is located about 35 miles to the east (northeast of Twin Falls).
The Visitor Center is located at 221 North State Street (P.O. Box 570), Hagerman, ID 83332.
State/States the Park is located...: Idaho