Emily Griffith Memorial - Denver, CO
Memorial to Emily Griffith, founder of the Opportunity School in Denver

and old an opportunity to
learn-develop their char-
acter and become better citizens.
Alfred P. Adamo

"A teacher in Broken Bow, Nebraska, at only 13, Emily Griffith became convinced that the children she taught there and later in Denver’s poorest neighborhoods would never do well until their parents acquired a basic education. In 1915 she appealed to the Denver School Board for permission to open a revolutionary school that would provide a free education to any adult who needed a second chance. September 9, 1916, was the opening day of the world’s first school geared to provide basic adult education and training in marketable skills. Griffith chose the name Opportunity School and hoped that 200 adults would enroll during that first semester. Instead, 2,389 signed up for classes. The school was later renamed the Emily Griffith Opportunity School, and Emily’s concept became world-renowned and much emulated." (from (visit link)

She is also memorialized in a stained glass window in Colorado's State Capitol building (photo uploaded).
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Alfred P. Adamo