LOOM Lodge 1526 - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309155 N 4411363
Local Moose lodge can be found on a very historic section of the Lincoln Highway, very close to Lincoln Square.

The Moose lodge/family center is a single story building which runs deep in the back. There is a single entrance out front. The building has a brick front, a small bulk window, concrete up top and is generally, extremely inharmonious with the rest of this community, especially the surrounding, 18th century contributing structures of the Civil War which still exist today. Most all of this area is part of the historic district, except for this lodge.

Naturally, they declined to include a website or any other useful information on the internet so others can learn about them. They have kept themselves a mystery for some strange, unknown reason. When I visited, the lodge was closed. There was no cornerstone out front.

Moose Lodge/Center Address:
19 York St