Consulate-General of Japan in Boston - Boston, MA
The Japan Consulate in Boston is located in the Federal Reserve Bank Tower on Boston's waterfront.

In Boston, at Dewey Square, which is at the intersection of Atlantic Avenue and Summer Street, within the Federal Reserve Bank Building, is the Japan Consulate General. This consulate serves five New England states and most of Connecticut.

On the consulate's web site was a message from the Gonsulate-General:

"...Ever since becoming one of the cradles of the 18th century American industrial revolution, New England has continued to play a pioneering role at the cutting edge of the vanguard technologies. Today it is the locus of America’s bio-tech and IT industries. For this reason, many Japanese companies have opened offices here and through their business and research and development activities are contributing to the development of the area.

"Greater Boston is also an educational and intellectual center, and features a great concentration of America’s top universities and colleges. Important intellectual work is being carried out in a variety of fields, with many Japanese researchers and students participating in it. This area is also proud of its history, its arts, and its cultural traditions, and renown for its rich and storied relationship with Japan. The supporters of this relationship, Japanese and American alike, are an invaluable treasure for both countries.

"The Consulate General of Japan in Boston is dedicated to supporting these activities across many different fields and to making the Japan-U.S. relationship as productive and meaningful as possible..."

I visited the consulate in mid March to give my condolences to the people of Japan and to donate to the Japan Red Cross. While I was able to pass through the security at the base of the building (it's a federal building), there was a sign at the door of the consulate to not take pictures. So, I have none while I was in the office itself. I had a nice talk with the staff there.
Mission's address:
600 Atlantic Avenue, Federal Reserve Bank Building