Holy Trinity Church – Wentworth, UK
30U E 604641 N 5926700
This church was opened in 1877 and built by the Fitzwilliam-Wentworth family in memory of their parents.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There had been a church at Wentworth since the 12th Century. The Fitzwilliam-Wentworth family lived in a nearby large stately home and owned much of the land around including much of the village. Their family dated back to the time of the Norman Conquest in 1066.

At the time the new church was built the then Earl and Countess Fitzwilliam had 15 children and needed a larger church. The family had their own seating area in the church, and wanted a new arrangement.

They were wealthy enough that rather than extending the original church they built a completely new one and dedicated it to the memory of their parents. It was designed by John Pearson who later designed the Cathedral of Truro. Its design is in the style of Gothic Revival.

The tower is 200 feet high and the church can seat 500 people. It’s a really impressive size for such a small village.

The 6 church bells were removed from the original church and installed in the tower of the new one.

Inside the church is an organ that was installed when the church was built. It is still in use and in its 134 years of life has only been repaired twice. It was built by Henry Willis I, a famous organ maker of his time. The company still exists and undertook the repairs to the organ, so that it remains in its original state as much as possible.

The church is normally open to visit, but I don't know what the hours are.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1877