Stetson University Campus Historic District - DeLand, FL
17R E 470452 N 3211960
The Stetson University Campus Historic District in DeLand, Florida, contains 10 historic buildings and one historic structure. It was listed on the National Register on March 14, 1991.

The 10 historic buildings that are contributing buildings in the historic district are DeLand Hall, Elizabeth Hall, Sampson Hall, Chaudoin Hall, Flagler Hall, Stover Theatre, Conrad Hall, Stetson Hall, Cummings Gymnasium, and the Office of Marketing and Communications. The historic structure that is a contributing structure is Hulley Tower.

"The Stetson University Campus Historic District in DeLand, Florida was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1991. The district is bounded by Michigan Avenue, North Florida Avenue, West University Avenue and a line South from North Hayden Avenue. It contains 10 historic buildings and one historic structure."

-- Source

"According to Gilbert Lycan, a Stetson history professor who wrote the university's official centennial history in 1983, Stetson University is Florida's first university, public or private. Stetson University was founded in 1883 by Henry Addison DeLand, a New York philanthropist, as DeLand Academy. In 1887, the Florida Legislature enacted the Charter of DeLand University as an independent institution of higher learning. Rollins College was founded and chartered in 1885, thus making it the oldest recognized college, public or private.

DeLand University's name was changed in 1889 to honor hat manufacturer John B. Stetson, a benefactor of the university, who served with town founder, Henry A. DeLand, and others as a founding trustee of the university.

Stetson's campus is just north of the downtown area of DeLand, roughly halfway between Orlando and Daytona Beach, Florida. The 175-acre (0.71 km2) campus is nationally designated by the National Register of Historic Places as the Stetson University Campus Historic District for Florida's oldest collection of education-related buildings. DeLand Hall, which houses the Office of the President and the offices of other administrators, was constructed in 1884 and is the oldest building in Florida in continuous use for higher education."

-- Source

421 N. Woodland Blvd.