Map Rock Petroglyphs Historic District - Idaho
Map Rock petroglyphs near Melba, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Map Rock is a large basalt boulder near the Snake River southwest of Melba, Idaho. According to the sign at the site the petroglyphs are interpreted to represent a map of the Snake River and it’s tributaries and were carved by the Shoshone/Bannock people.
Text of Sign: “Map Rock Petroglyphs are unusual in both their intensity and quality. They serve as representational and unique examples of rock art. Map Rock has been a local land mark since its discovery in 1872. Map Rock is a map of the Snake River and it’s tributaries. It was suggested to have been a guide to prehistoric and historic people. Rock carvings are found along game or fishing grounds and in areas with wild plant foods. Map Rock is believed to be carved by the prehistoric people to induce success in hunts or other activities.”
The historic district includes other unspecified petroglyphs is the area. The secondary website below links to some of the other petroglyphs in the area. Some of the locations are on private property.
Map Rock Road
20180 Archie Briggs Road