The Iron Works at Andover Historical Marker
This is a Sussex County Historical Marker for the Iron Works at Andover, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The historical marker is located on the south bound of Route 206 in Andover Borough.

"Old Andover" was the pre-Revolutionary War site later known as Waterloo village, about 5 miles south of our present-day town of Andover. Around 1763 the Loyalist iron company of Allen & Turner erected at Old Andover an iron furnace, forge, and refinery. Andover received its name from the birthplace of Mr. Turner, which was Andover County, Hampshire, England. The company mined its iron ore along a ridge a couple of miles north of where the town of Andover now lies. There they also built a furnace, grist-mill, blacksmith-shop, barn, dwellings, and a mansion for the superintendent of the iron works. The pig iron produced there was then sent to the Old Andover forge and refinery at Waterloo to be made into bars that were then transported on mules to the Delaware River for shipment or use elsewhere. The earliest non-aboriginal inhabitants of the present township of Andover were the iron-workers and miners brought here by Allen & Turner, probably a combination of slaves and indentured immigrants.
Marker Name: The Iron Works at Andover

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
The Iron Works at Andover Purchased from a large tract of land belonging to William Penn, William Allen and Joseph Turner started their iron works here in 1760. Slaves and indentured servants were employed to extract and process iron ore to produce fine grade iron. The iron mined here was esteemed as being excellent for production into steel. The mines, forges and furnaces at Andover were confiscated by an Act of the Continental Congress on January 15, 1778 as its owners were loyal to the British Crown. George Washington's encampment at Morristown, New Jersey, was in part to protect these works from falling into British Control. The Iron Master's House, occupied by John Hackett, Allen and Turner's manager, sits above the ravin in which the iron works was located.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2003

City: Andover Borough

County: Sussex

Group responsible for placement: Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.