CCC Signs at Gooseberry Falls State Park – Two Harbors, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

There are several interpretive signs that tell about the contributions that the CCC gave to this park when they built much of what tourists are able to enjoy today. Two of them are on the upper plaza: one entitled “We Built this Park,” and the other “Cooperation Helps Build a Park.” They read as follows:

“We Built This Park. In 1934, the “CCC” boys arrived to work. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a government relief program that helped the corpsmen and their families. They worked 40 hours a week, earning $30 a month, but $25-$27 had to be sent home. Here is some of their work…”

Below the text are 5 photographs of some of their work including the Concession Building (Falls View Shelter), the campground water tower, Lakeview Shelter, Combination Building, and the Kitchen Shelter (Lady’s Slipper Lodge). These buildings are now listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The second sign, “Cooperation Helps Build a Park,” reads:

“In 1910, residents were promoting government involvement in recreational facilities. By 1925, four Two Harbors men brought state official to the waterfalls and urged that the state purchase the land for future generations. In the 1930’s, Department of Highways and Conservation, National Park Service, Civilian Conservation Corps, and the U.S. Army helped create the park.”

“’It is our sincerest desire to make Gooseberry the foremost State Park not only in the State but in the Nation, and we look forward to a bright future for the area itself and the entire North Shore.’ Edwin S. Cay, 1938, National Park Service.’”

“The National Park Service planned and developed the area using CCC labor. The first jobs were to create trails and to build the campground and picnic areas.”

Captions to the photos include: “The Department of Highways purchased land for a right-of-way and road construction materials, and later donated the land to become a state park.” “CCC enrollees built the camp which was to run along military lines. They gave camp tours to the public. In 1941, it was closed and the buildings were removed.”