First United Methodist Church Bell Tower - DeLand, FL
17R E 470467 N 3210959
The original sanctuary for this First United Methodist Church was constructed in 1883. The newer sanctuary with its bell tower was constructed in 1920. Unfortunately, the tower's bell has been removed and replaced with loud speakers.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"The First United Methodist Church was established August 1, 1880. It was the first church organized in the new settlement of DeLand. Three years later, this building was completed for worship services. It was a simple frame structure with a bell in the steeple, stained glass windows and a reed organ. Built at a cost of $2,600, it faced Woodland Boulevard on a site donated by J.W. Howry. In 1920 the building was moved to the rear of the property and turned at a 90° angle to provide space for the present sanctuary. Today, it serves as the narthex and over-flow space. This plaque is in commemoration of the church's 125th anniversary."

The following additional information is from the First United Methodist Church website:

"OUR PAST

In 1876, a woman named Hettie Austin arrived in the area that is now DeLand, FL. Church services were held in a log cabin by the Reverend Menzo Leete. Hettie Austin raised the funds for a new church to be built, and on August 1, 1880, the First United Methodist Church of DeLand was established, the first organized church in the area. Mr. and Mrs. J.W. Howry donated the land for the church, and in February of 1883 the building was finished. (Our building today still sits on the corner of Woodland and Howry Avenue.)

By 1919, the church had outgrown its wooden building. A new structure was built around the existing church (this area still exists as the Choir Room in the Sanctuary) and was finished in 1920.

In 1959, ground was broken on the Education Building to accommodate a still-growing congregation. The original parsonage house immediately behind the church was torn down for its construction. This building was complete with 3 floors, a full kitchen and many classrooms.

The growth of the city as well as the church prompted another building for multi-purpose use with a gym. The Life Enrichment Center (LEC) was completed and ready for use on July 4, 1999.

OUR PRESENT

We are currently ready to expand our facilities and ministries with some properties immediately surrounding our campus. Our preschool, youth and adult ministries, worship and outreach ministries have continued to grow and expand beyond our facilities. God is continually working in us and our area, and through His perfect timing we will follow where He leads.

In early 2011, we purchased and renovated a two-story office building adjacent to our property on Georgia Avenue. This has become our main church office. We are also in the process of working out the details on two other properties on Alabama Ave.

OUR FUTURE

God has richly blessed us in our past, and He continues to bless us today. If we follow His direction, there is no telling the things He will call us to accomplish. As of now we have a future site plan with a 1000 seat worship center, parking garage, and more new facilities planned. We would love for you to join us on our journey as we continue walking in the path God would have us lead."

Address of Tower:
115 East Howry Avenue