Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Depot – Jefferson, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

The Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994. It was built by the Building Department, Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Bridge and given an Historic Significance of Architecture/Engineering with a Period of Significance being 1900-1924. It’s architecture is listed as “other” and it is privately owned.

A stone marker tells the story of the depot and railroad line:

“Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Depot, built in 1901. In 1881, a narrow gauge rail line was built by the Wabash, St. Louis, and Pacific Railroad from Des Moines through Greene County to Spirit Lake. Ten years later it was widened to standard gauge and taken over by the Milwaukee Road until 1980.

“For a few years, 1984-1990, it was used by the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad. Last passenger train April 12, 1952. Rails removed winter of 1991-1992.”

The depot now houses historical displays of train memorabilia as well as a gallery for local artists. The Greene County Art Council holds art shows of various media on a regular basis.
507 E. Lincoln Way
Jefferson, IA USA