Russ Dixon Historical Marker – Correctionville, IA
15T E 270670 N 4707356
An historical marker stands on the south side of the Russ Dixon Bridge just outside Correctionville. The text tells the history of this bridge builder:
Location: Iowa, United States

“Russell A. Dixon was born on August 14, 1910 at West Plains, Missouri. After spending several summers working in the area with his brother Ellis building roads, Russ and his wife Gladys moved to the Correctionville area in 1937. He and Ellis became partners and purchased half interest in Moville Construction Company. In 1938, they purchased the other half interest and formed the Dixon Brothers Construction Company. The firm was involved in the construction of bridges and culverts in Woodbury County and Northwest Iowa. In 1970 Ellis retired and sold his interest to Russ’s son Robert. In 1975 Russ retired and sold his interest to his son Donald.

“Russ Dixon was involved in the construction of the bridge over the Little Sioux River in 1936. This bridge was located just west of the current bridge and was removed in 2007 upon the completion of the new bridge constructed by Dixon Construction Company.

“Russ Dixon died March 1, 2007. Before his death he was able to come to the site and see the new bridge being built. His legacy as a bridge builder and his contribution to this area will remain for many years.”