OLDEST Building & FIRST Residence - Thurston-Chase Cabin - Centerville, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

This is a very neat old cabin someone has painted a terrible white color! I especially love the cobble stone fireplace. They don't make them like that anymore...

In 1849 Thomas Jefferson Thurston and Rosetta Bull Thurston, who both immigrated to Utah in 1847, built a one-room log cabin on their 80-acre farm one mile north of the settlement that became Centerville. It remains as the first permanent residence and oldest building in the city today. It was moved on rollers to the present site in the 1850's. This property was sold in 1853 to Brigham Young for horses, sheep, and harnesses worth about $7,000.

In 1859 Isaac Chase received this cabin and surrounding farm in exchange for his mill property at Liberty Park in Salt Lake City. His only son, George Ogden Chase, his second wife, Josephine Streeper, and their children moved into the cabin in 1859. They lived here until a nearby adobe house was finished c.1860 (demolished in 1989), after which the cabin was used as an additional bedroom. The three-room addition to the south of the cabin was completed in the 1940's. The property remained in the Chase family until 1974.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historic Marker on building

Location of coordinates: Home in Centerville Utah