Sebeka Historical Society - Sebeka, MN
Sebeka Historical Society in Sebeka, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Sebeka Historical Society is at home in this vintage and historical building. The building, as well as a few others, sits in Sebeka Park, just off of Highway 71. Nearby is a playground and lots and lots of green space in a peaceful setting. The building is vintage, period clothing hangs by the windows and the building houses area historical memorabilia. This is history recyled. The society also sits near a wonderful memorial to the Finnish pioneers. Community clean up days are sponsored by the society as well.

The Lakes and Woods website defines Sebeka history in this summary:

SEBEKA, a city in Red Eye and Rockwood Townships, beside the Redeye River, founded in 1891, was named, like Menahga, by Col. William Crooks, chief engineer of the Manitoba (now Great Northern) Railway. Like Menahga, this is a name of Ojibwe derivation, from sibi or zibi, "a river," meaning "the village or town beside the river." The city was incorporated as a village on April 30, 1898; the post office was established in 1891 in postmaster John Anderson's store. Logging was the first major industry; the city was developed when the Great Northern Railway came in 1892, mostly by Finnish immigrants.
Highway 71
Sebeka, MN United States