1893 - Salt Lake Temple - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 424787 N 4513655
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Salt Lake Temple has a unique dated stone built into the east wall of the temple.
Location: Utah, United States

The Salt Lake Temple construction started in 1853, soon after the Mormon pioneers settled the Salt Lake valley. The temple construction took 40 years to complete. The building made from granite stone is 210 feet tall, 99 feet wide and 167 1/2 feet long. It has 6 tower spires and above the windows of the east central tower is the principle inscription dated stone. It is actually composed of five stones, the inscription reads, “Holiness to the Lord/The House of the Lord/built by/The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints/Commenced April 6, 1853/Completed April 6, 1893.”

There are many interesting symbolic decorations designed and carved into the structure.

It is estimated that 3 to 5 million people that come into the Salt Lake City Valley visit the Historic Temple. It is the number one tourist attraction in the Salt Lake City Valley.

Parking in the immediate downtown area of Salt Lake City is limited. Visitors should consider taking public transportation as an alternative to parking near Temple Square; the Utah Transit Authority operates numerous bus routes and rail lines in the Temple Square area.

Please allow at least 1/2 day to make sure do not miss any of this wonderful experience of visiting this temple at Temple Square.
Year of construction: 1893

Full inscription:
Holiness to the Lord The House of the Lord built by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Commenced April 6, 1853 Completed April 6, 1893.