Brewery tour - Krusovice, Czech Republic
33U E 412398 N 5558691
The Královský Pivovar Krušovice (the Royal Brewery of Krušovice) is one of the oldest and at the same time one of the most advanced breweries in the Czech Republic.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The oldest mention about the brewery is already from 16th century. You can find The Royal Brewery of Krušovice cca 50 km away from Prague on the Prague - Karlovy Vary route.

The historical buildings of the Krušovice brewery are being continually renovated. At present in one of the parts of the brewery the famous beer of Krušovice is made. Other part of the brewery is possible to see during the brewery tour. Most excursions finish with beer tasting in the Meeting Room, the room itself was previously used as a malt house.

The excursions of the brewery are possible in German, Russian and English. In case of your interest in any of the other languages we can arrange for you private licensed guide in the required language.

The brewery tour includes the excursion with the commentary in the factory, this tour ends by beer tasting in the old malt house. There is also a shop with souvenirs and beer.

Total time of this excursion including beer tasting is cca 90 minutes.

Source: