A Golden Dedication for I-90 Westbound – Blue Earth, MN
This historical marker is found at the westbound rest stop just west of Blue Earth.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is found at the westbound rest stop just west of Blue Earth. The text reads:

“The nation celebrated completion of Interstate 90 after contractors paved the last four miles of freeway near Blue Earth in 1978. Reminiscent of the “Golden Spike” that symbolized completion of the nation’s first transcontinental railroad in 1869, officials arranged to tint a small section of I-90’s pavement gold. Also, like the two locomotives that met at the juncture of the transcontinental railroad to represent east meeting west, two Minnesota National Guard trucks met at the union of I-90, a National Interstate Defense Highway. Officials praised the new highway, citing its promise of safer and faster travel linking the nation.

“Celebrants, including national and state officials, contractors, Miss America and area residents, gathered in the area now occupied by the Blue Earth Rest Areas. Many attendees received pens with the inscription ‘I-90 Golden Spike Dedication, September 23, 1978.’ The celebration included a flyover by the Minnesota Air National Guard jets and the debut of a 56-feet tall Jolly Green Giant which has overlooked the city of Blue Earth ever since. After the ribbon-cutting ceremony, attended by 2,500 people, a line of vintage cars and trucks crossed the golden pavement.

“Planning for the $256 million project began in 1958. Stretching from Boston to Seattle, I-90 is the nation’s longest and the northernmost east-to-west, coast-to-coast interstate. At 70 miles per hour it would take a motorist 44 hours to travel its length.

“Like the other interstate highways, I-90 lived up to expectations by providing faster and safer travel. The Interstates brought other changes, both positive and negative. Some communities experienced economic growth while others suffered as business moved away from older highways. I-90’s impact on southern Minnesota continues to shape the region.”

This marker was erected by the City of Blue Earth and Faribault County.
Marker Type:: Roadside