New Market Battlefield Park - New Market, Virginia
17S E 702663 N 4281806
The New Market Battlefield and the Hall of Valor Museum is located in the heart of the Shenandoah Valley and was a key battle during the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

As part of his 1864 spring offensive, Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant ordered Maj. Gen. Franz Sigel to advance south along the Valley Pike to destroy the railroad at Staunton and then to move on the rail complex at Lynchburg. Although outnumbered, Maj. Gen. John C. Breckinridge, former senator and vice president of the US, was able to concentrate scattered Confederate forces to meet Sigel's army near New Market. Sigel was decisively defeated on 15 May 1864, and the Valley remained in Confederate hands until Maj. Gen. David Hunter renewed the US offensive on 26 May. The battle of New Market is noted for the participation of a battalion of VMI cadets, who distinguished themselves in combat beside veteran troops.

Source Credit and for more information on the Battle: (visit link)

Visitors to the New Market Battlefield should allow enough time to view the 45-minute film called "The Field of Lost Shoes." This excellent film gives visitors a true and in-depth understanding of the events leading up to the battle and the story of the V.M.I. Cadet who marched from Lexington to participate in the battle. The film begins every hour on the hour.

The coordinates for this waymark were taken at the entrance to the Hall of Valor Visitor's Center. Direction to this location - Take Exit 264 off I-81 onto Rt. 211 West. Take immediate right onto Rt. 305 (George Collins Parkway) and continue for about 1-mile to the parking area. The Park is open daily year-round from 9 AM to 5 PM, except for New Year's Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve and Day, Adult admission is $10.00.
8895 George Collins Parkway
New Market, Va. United States