N & W 518173 - Saltville, Virginia
Norfolk & Western caboose #518173 is located in Saltville, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Railroad was an important part of Saltville's history; So much so that a two locomotives, a caboose and other pieces of railroad history are preserved and on display in the local park. Visitors can walk around and observe steam locomotive No. 11, the oldest surviving N & W steam engine in existence. The locomotives on display were in service from their arrival in the late 1890s or the early 1900s until their replacement by diesel powered units in the early 1960s. Other pieces or classic railroad equipment, including N & W Caboose #518173 are on display.

Source/Credit: (visit link)

Addition information and photo Courtesy The Bean Team: "This is a Class CF caboose built in the Roanoke Shops. I couldn't find the exact build date but the blueprints are from 1914 & 1915 so before 1920 is a good guess. This caboose was place on display in Saltville on July 17, 2008."
Current Use:
Park Display