New Market Battlefield State Historical Park and Hall of Valor Museum: Bushong Farm
The Bushong Farm was caught in the crossfire during the Battle of New Market on May 15, 1864.
Location: Virginia, United States

The New Market Battlefield State Historical Park and Hall of Valor Museum on the Valley & Mountain/Route 11: Winchester to Port Republic section of the Virginia Civil War Discovery TrailClick for CWDT link to open in new window is a 280-acre park that features a Civil War museum, a walking tour through the battlefield, and a restored 19th-century farm.

One of the stops is at the restored Bushong farmstead -- The Bushong Farm Caught in the Crossfire. In 1791, Henry Bushong bought a 260-acre tract of land in Shenandoah County that would become the family home for several generations. Jacob, Henry's son, and his wife lived here for thirty years and raised 6 kids before they saw their farm in the center of the Battle Of New MarketClick for related waymark to open in new window on May 15 1864. The family took refuge in the cellar, but watched from the windows as the Confederates and VMI cadets rushed by forcing the Union soldiers back through the orchard where they had established their battle line and out into the wheat fields. After the battle, the Bushong house and barn were turned into a hospital.

The Bushong Farm has been restored. Visitors can view the log cabin which was the original home before Jacob built a bigger house to accommodate his growing family, the barn, and various outbuildings which include the kitchen and wash house, an ice house, hen house, blacksmith shop, and wheelwright shop.

Type of site: Historic Home

8895 George Collins Parkway
New Market, VA USA
22844

Phone Number: 540-740-3101

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
From I-81 take exit 264 at New Market; turn onto Route 211 west and immediately turn right onto Route 305 (George Collins Parkway). Follow "State Historical Park" signs to the main entrance at the end of the Parkway.