The Horseshoe Lumber Company - River Falls, AL
Site of an early 20th century sawmill near River Falls, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Roadside historical marker near the site of an early 20th century sawmill. The reverse side of the marker tells about the River Falls Power Company. The marker is located on the north side of US Hwy 84 east of River Falls, AL.
Marker Name: The Horseshoe Lumber Company

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: E. L. More, president of the A&F Division of the L&N Railroad, arrived in River Falls from Nashville in 1897 to spearhead the construction of a branch line of the L&N. Recognizing a business opportunity in the large quantity of virgin longleaf pine timberland in the area, he purchased a half-interest in a small mill located on Buck Creek near River Falls. He was encouraged by his long-time friend and mentor Major E. C. Lewis, president of the NC & STL Railroad and L&N board member. From this beginning until its closure following the disastrous flood of 1929, the Horse Shoe Lumber Company along the river and near this marker was one of the largest, most modern sawmills of its time. The mill operated an extensive logging rail system using as many as eight locomotives over the years. In addition to More, key mill personnel included his long-time associate Cyrus A. O’Neal as company vice president, Henry Stanley as company secretary, and E. W. Arwood as private secretary to Mr. More. Gus Henderson of Andalusia was mill superintendent. John Miles Cooper, also of Andalusia, served as woods foreman.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None