Old Post Office Tower - Washington, DC
18S E 324171 N 4307035
Originally built in 1899, the Old Post Office Pavilion embodied the modern spirit that was sweeping the country.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Old Post Office, in Washington D.C., is one of the few remaining examples of Richardsonian Romanesque Architecture. Built between 1892 and 1899, the structure is one of the most enduring landmarks in the city.

Once derisively known as "The Old Tooth" the Old Post Office Tower has graced Pennsylvania Avenue for more than a century. Originally built to house the US Postal Service and the local city post office, the Old Post Office is the third tallest building in Washington and the city's first modern skyscraper.

The most noticeable feature of the Old Post Office Pavilion is its 315 foot Clock Tower. The Old Post Office Clock Tower houses the official United States Bells of Congress, a Bicentennial gift from England celebrating the end of the Revolutionary War. National Park Service Rangers give free Clock Tower tours everyday.

State/States the Park is located...: District of Columbia

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site