Pennsylvania Avenue NHS - Washington, DC
18S E 323386 N 4307244
Since since Thomas Jefferson’s second inaugural parade in 1805, Pennsylvania Avenue has been the site of the inaugural parade every four years.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

Pennsylvania Avenue runs diagonally through Washington, DC, northwest to southeast. The famous address of the White House is at 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue. Traveling southeast from there, one passes many Federal office buildings until the street connects to the Capitol Building.

Some sights along Pennsylvania Avenue:

The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue
The Capitol Building
Looking Down Pennsylvania Avenue

Western Plaza Fountain Western Plaza Pennsylvania Avenue Plaque

Casimir Pulaski Old Post Office Tower

From the National Park website:

Pennsylvania Avenue is among the world's truly famous streets. It is known the world over as the heart of the Nation's Capital. America's history has marched, paraded, promenaded, and protested its way along the Avenue. It is no wonder that Pennsylvania Avenue is called "America's Main Street." The Avenue is more than just another city street; it is, rather, America's Ceremonial Way.

Pennsylvania Avenue National Historic Site is part of National Mall and Memorial Parks.

From Wikipedia:

Laid out by Pierre (Peter) Charles L'Enfant, Pennsylvania Avenue was one of the earliest streets constructed in the Federal City. The first reference to the street as Pennsylvania Avenue comes in a 1791 letter from Thomas Jefferson. One theory is that the street was named for Pennsylvania as consolation for moving the capital from Philadelphia. Both Jefferson and George Washington considered the avenue an important feature of the new capital. After inspecting L'Enfant's plan, President Washington referred to the thoroughfare as a "Grand Avenue". Jefferson concurred, and while the "grand avenue" was little more than a wide dirt road ridiculed as "The Great Serbonian Bog", he planted it with rows of fast-growing Lombardy poplars. From 1862 to 1962, streetcars ran the length of the avenue from Georgetown to the Anacostia River.

Although Pennsylvania Avenue extends six miles (10 km) within Washington, D.C., the expanse between the White House and the Capitol constitutes the ceremonial heart of the nation. Washington called this stretch "most magnificent & most convenient", and it has served the country well. At one time Pennsylvania Avenue provided an unobstructed view between the White House and the Capitol. The construction of an expansion to the Treasury Building blocked this view, and supposedly President Andrew Jackson did this on purpose. Relations between the president and Congress were strained, and Jackson did not want to see the Capitol out his window, though in reality the Treasury Building was simply built on what was cheap government land.

Ever since an impromptu procession formed around Jefferson's second inauguration, every United States president except Ronald Reagan has paraded down the Avenue after taking the oath of office (Reagan paraded up the avenue for his first inauguration, in 1981, but not for the second in 1985 because of freezing temperatures which high winds made dangerous). From William Henry Harrison to Gerald Ford, the funeral corteges of seven of the eight presidents who died in office and two former presidents followed this route. Franklin Roosevelt was the only president who died in office whose cortege did not follow this route. Lyndon B. Johnson and Ford were the former presidents whose funeral cortege followed this route. For LBJ, it was along the route from the Capitol to the National City Christian Church, where he worshipped often, because the funeral was held there. Ford's went up Pennsylvania Avenue because it paused at the White House en route to the Washington National Cathedral, where the funeral was held. Abraham Lincoln's funeral cortege solemnly proceeded along Pennsylvania Avenue in 1865; only weeks later the end of the American Civil War was celebrated when the Army of the Potomac paraded more joyously along the avenue.

As well as being the scene of official functions, Pennsylvania Avenue is the traditional parade and protest route of ordinary citizens. During the depression of the 1890s, for example, Jacob Coxey marched 500 supporters down Pennsylvania Avenue to the Capitol to demand federal aid for the unemployed. Similarly, on the eve of Woodrow Wilson's 1913 inauguration, Alice Paul masterminded a parade highlighting the women's suffrage movement. In July 1932, a contingent of the Bonus Expeditionary Force carried flags up Pennsylvania Avenue to the White House where they planned to form picket lines. Pennsylvania Avenue also has served as a background for more lighthearted celebrations, including a series of day- and nighttime Shriner's parades in the 1920s and 1930s.

State/States the Park is located...: District of Columbia

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site