Ford's Theatre - Washington, DC
18S E 324305 N 4307260
The Fords Theatre National Historic Site consists of the Ford Theatre, where President Abraham Lincoln was shot, and the Petersen House, where Lincoln died.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Ford Theatre, where President Abraham Lincoln was shot, is open every day (except Thanksgiving and Christmas). It's free to visit. Tickets for entrance at a specific time can must be obtained as early as 8:30AM every day at the visitor center lobby.

The Petersen House where Lincoln actually died will reopen in the summer of 2011 after repair and rehabilitation.

Ford’s Theatre re-opened its doors as a live performance venue in 1968. In celebration and honor of President Lincoln’s love of theatre, the NPS partner, the Ford’s Theatre Society, produces several shows each year.

Open for tours from 9AM to 5PM.

511 10th Street NW